How to Win Payment for Radiation Oncology Claims Denied by Medicare & How to Use Pre-Hearing Briefs at the ALJ Level of Appeal
[…] What documents must you send, EVERY TIME AND WITHOUT EXCEPTION, at or before the QIC appeal request?
You should send copies of:
- the signed radiation oncology consultation note (that includes the reasons why the specific treatment was recommended over other forms of radiation therapy available for that patient),
- the signed radiation treatment summary note, and
- the submitted claim forms.
Why should you send these documents at or before the QIC appeal request and why do these documents have to be submitted before the QIC decision is issued?
The 42 CFR § 405.976(b)(ii) states: “All evidence that is not submitted prior to the issuance of the reconsideration will not be considered at an ALJ level , or made part of the administrative record, unless the appellant demonstrates good cause as to why the evidence was not provided prior to the issuance of the QIC’s reconsideration.”
What is and what is not “new” evidence?
Records specific to a single patient are always “new” evidence. This would include the radiation oncology consultation note for the patient as well as the treatment summary note.
Documents published by CMS/Medicare/carrier are not “new” evidence.