How to Win Payment for Radiation Oncology Claims Denied by Medicare & How to Use Pre-Hearing Briefs at the ALJ Level of Appeal
[…] The date of receipt of the redetermination decision will be presumed to be 5 calendar days after the notice of redetermination (the date on the redetermination envelope you were smart enough to keep).
Where do you send the reconsideration appeal request?
The address will be in the redetermination decision. Be careful. Caveat: Do not send the request for a reconsideration (QIC) appeal to the same address for redetermination appeals.
Who makes the reconsideration decision whether to pay you?
Under 42 C.F.R. § 405.968, the QIC decision is an “independent on the record review of the initial determination” and “must involve consideration by a panel of physicians or other appropriate health professionals.” However, in my experience, QIC decisions almost always duplicate the exact denial reasons offered in the redetermination denials.
V. The reconsideration “trap”: the biggest procedural weapon used against you