How to Win Payment for Radiation Oncology Claims Denied by Medicare & How to Use Pre-Hearing Briefs at the ALJ Level of Appeal
[…] What are LCDs, who writes them, and how do LCDs apply to your appeals for denied radiation therapy claims?
- LCDs are Local Coverage Determinations.
- LCDs are written by the individual carriers/MACs.
- LCDs state when and where the intervention may be used.
Does an ALJ have to follow the coverage rules in an LCD?
No. An ALJ may decline to follow the rules stated in an LCD, but the ALJ must clearly state why the LCD rule is not being followed in the ALJ written decision.
The 42 CFR §405.1062 states in part:
- ALJs are not bound by LCDs, but will give substantial deference to these policies if they are applicable to a particular case.
- If an ALJ declines to follow a policy in a particular case, the ALJ decision must explain the reasons why the policy was not followed.
- AN ALJ may not set aside or review the validity of an LCD for the purpose of a claim appeal.
What parts of the LCD apply to the medically reasonable and necessary standard for radiation therapy?